Note: In light of the current COVID-19 situation and the restrictions we know are in place both at national levels and within many businesses themselves, we have decided to put together a skeleton programme at this stage, leaving a greater than usual number of slots open for last-minute papers and invited papers. A call for last-minute papers dealing with up-to-the-minute material will be issued in August, by which time we hope that some of the restrictions will have been lifted and more people will be able to commit to attending/presenting at the event.

VB is carefully monitoring the global situation and the various travel and health advice, but in the meantime planning and arrangements for VB2020 are going ahead as usual.

 

VB2020 Programme

 

Wednesday 30 September, 2020

Green room

Red room

Small talks

09:00 - 10:30   Wednesday 30 September
E   A   R   L   Y           M   O   R   N   I   N   G           R   E   F   R   E   S   H   M   E   N   T   S
10:30 - 10:50   Wednesday 30 September
VB2020 opening address

(takes place in the Green room)
10:50 - 11:30   Wednesday 30 September
Keynote address (TBA)

(takes place in the Green room)
11:30 - 12:00   Wednesday 30 September
If you don't know me by now...
Speaker TBA (National High Tech Crime Unit (NHTCU))
11:30 - 12:00   Wednesday 30 September
Dissecting fleeceware apps: the million-dollar money-making machine in Android and iOS
Jagadeesh Chandraiah (Sophos)
12:00 - 12:30   Wednesday 30 September
TBA
12:00 - 12:30   Wednesday 30 September
Hidden risks of advertisements
Doina Cosovan (Security Scorecard)
Catalin Lita (Security Scorecard)
12:30 - 14:00   Wednesday 30 September
L   U   N   C   H
14:00 - 14:30   Wednesday 30 September
The eye on the Nile: Egypt's civil society under attack
Aseel Kayal (Check Point Software Technologies)
14:00 - 14:30   Wednesday 30 September
Lightweight emulation based IoC extraction for Gafgyt botnets
Ya Liu (Qihoo 360)
14:30 - 15:00   Wednesday 30 September
Hackers-for-hire in West Africa: a threat actor spreads its wings
Donncha Ó Cearbhaill (Amnesty International)
14:30 - 15:00   Wednesday 30 September
Emerging trends in malware downloaders
Dr. Nirmal Singh (Zscaler)
Deepen Desai (Zscaler)
Avinash Kumar (Zscaler)
15:00 - 15:30   Wednesday 30 September
The fall of Domino - a preinstalled hostile downloader
Łukasz Siewierski (Google)
15:00 - 15:30   Wednesday 30 September
Hypervisor-level malware monitoring and extraction system - current state and further challenges
Michał Leszczyński (CERT Polska)
Krzysztof Stopczański (CERT Polska (Former))
15:30 - 16:00   Wednesday 30 September
T   E   A           /           C   O   F   F   E   E
16:00 - 16:30   Wednesday 30 September
XDSpy: stealing government secrets since 2011
Matthieu Faou (ESET)
Francis Labelle (ESET)
16:00 - 16:30   Wednesday 30 September
Linkury - malware with a EULA
Arun Kumar Shunmuga Sundaram (K7 Computing)
Rajeshkumar Ravichandran (K7 Computing)
16:30 - 17:00   Wednesday 30 September
TA505: attacking industries around the world
Minhee Lee (Financial Security Institute)
Daegyu Kang (Financial Security Institute)
16:30 - 17:00   Wednesday 30 September
She sells root shells by the C(++) shore
Costin Ionescu (Broadcom)
17:00 - 17:30   Wednesday 30 September
Take care, spyware is slipping into your phones through Operation Poisoned News
Nelson William Gamazo Sanchez (Trend Micro)
Lilang Wu (Trend Micro)
Elliot Cao (Trend Micro)
Ecular Xu (Trend Micro)
17:00 - 17:30   Wednesday 30 September
Payment required: rare HTTP statuses and air-gaps avoidance from the authors of COMPFun
Denis Legezo (Kaspersky)

 

Thursday 1 October, 2020

Green room

Red room

Small talks

08:00 - 09:00   Thursday 1 October
E   A   R   L   Y           M   O   R   N   I   N   G           R   E   F   R   E   S   H   M   E   N   T   S
09:00 - 09:30   Thursday 1 October
Graphology of an exploit - hunting for exploits by looking for the author's fingerprints
Itay Cohen (Check Point Research)
Eyal Itkin (Check Point Research)
09:00 - 09:30   Thursday 1 October
TBA
09:30 - 10:00   Thursday 1 October
Hunting for malware with command line logging and process trees
Ivan Vanja Svajcer (Cisco Talos)
09:30 - 10:00   Thursday 1 October
TBA
10:00 - 10:30   Thursday 1 October
The OST map: mapping malware usage of open-source offensive security tools
Paul Litvak (Intezer)
10:00 - 10:30   Thursday 1 October
TBA
10:30 - 11:00   Thursday 1 October
T   E   A           /           C   O   F   F   E   E
11:00 - 11:30   Thursday 1 October
TBA
11:00 - 11:30   Thursday 1 October
TBA
11:30 - 12:00   Thursday 1 October
TBA
11:30 - 12:00   Thursday 1 October
LATAM financial cybercrime: competitors in crime sharing TTPs
Jakub Souček (ESET)
Martin Jirkal (ESET)
12:00 - 12:30   Thursday 1 October
TBA
12:00 - 12:30   Thursday 1 October
Hello from the OT side!
Daniel Kapellmann Zafra (FireEye)
12:30 - 14:00   Thursday 1 October
L   U   N   C   H
14:00 - 14:30   Thursday 1 October
TBA
14:00 - 14:30   Thursday 1 October
TBA
14:30 - 15:00   Thursday 1 October
TBA
14:30 - 15:00   Thursday 1 October
The (f)utility of indicators
Gabriela Nicolao (Deloitte)
Brenden Conrad (Deloitte)
15:00 - 15:30   Thursday 1 October
TBA
15:00 - 15:30   Thursday 1 October
TBA
15:30 - 16:00   Thursday 1 October
T   E   A           /           C   O   F   F   E   E
16:00 - 16:30   Thursday 1 October
Hunting for Android 1-days: analysis of rooting ecosystem
Eugene Rodionov (Google)
Richard Neal (Google)
Lin Chen (Google)
16:00 - 16:30   Thursday 1 October
TBA
16:00 - 16:30   Thursday 1 October
Reserve paper (TBA)
16:30 - 17:00   Thursday 1 October
SilentFade: unveiling Chinese malware abusing Facebook ad platform
Sanchit Karve (Facebook)
Jennifer Urgilez (Facebook)
16:30 - 17:00   Thursday 1 October
TBA
16:30 - 17:00   Thursday 1 October
Reserve paper (TBA)
19:30 - 23:00   Thursday 1 October
P   R   E   -   D   I   N   N   E   R           D   R   I   N   K   S           &           V   B   2   0   2   0           G   A   L   A           D   I   N   N   E   R

 

Friday 2 October, 2020

Green room

Red room

Small talks

08:30 - 09:30   Friday 2 October
E   A   R   L   Y           M   O   R   N   I   N   G           R   E   F   R   E   S   H   M   E   N   T   S
09:30 - 10:00   Friday 2 October
Clandestine hunter: two strategies for supply chain attack
Byeongjae Kim (Korea Internet & Security Agency)
Taewoo Lee (Korea Internet & Security Agency)
Sojun Ryu (Korea Internet & Security Agency)
Dongwook Kim (Korea Internet & Security Agency)
09:30 - 10:00   Friday 2 October
TBA
10:00 - 10:30   Friday 2 October
TBA
10:00 - 10:30   Friday 2 October
TBA
10:30 - 11:00   Friday 2 October
T   E   A           /           C   O   F   F   E   E
11:00 - 11:30   Friday 2 October
Another threat actor day...
Paul Jung (Excellium Services)
11:00 - 11:30   Friday 2 October
Ghost Mach-O: an analysis of Lazarus’ Mac-malware innovations
Dinesh Devadoss (K7 Computing)
11:30 - 12:00   Friday 2 October
Emissary (Pandas) in the Middle East
James Shank (Team Cymru)
Jacomo Piccolini (Team Cymru)
11:30 - 12:00   Friday 2 October
Most sophisticated technique of the year goes to...
Kalpesh Mantri (Quick Heal)
12:00 - 12:30   Friday 2 October
Tonto Team: exploring the TTPs of an advanced threat actor operating a large infrastructure
Daniel Lunghi (Trend Micro)
Jaromir Horejsi (Trend Micro)
12:00 - 12:30   Friday 2 October
2030: backcasting the potential rise and fall of cyber threat intelligence
Jamie Collier (Digital Shadows)
12:30 - 14:00   Friday 2 October
L   U   N   C   H
14:00 - 14:30   Friday 2 October
Growth and commoditization of remote access trojans
Veronica Valeros (Czech Technical University in Prague)
Sebastian García (Czech Technical University in Prague)
14:00 - 14:30   Friday 2 October
Standardized reporting with the Malware Behavior Catalog
Desiree Beck (MITRE)
14:00 - 14:30   Friday 2 October
Reserve paper (TBA)
14:30 - 15:00   Friday 2 October
TBA
14:30 - 15:00   Friday 2 October
Why the security world should take stalkerware seriously
David Ruiz (Malwarebytes)
14:30 - 15:00   Friday 2 October
Reserve paper (TBA)
15:00 - 15:30   Friday 2 October
T   E   A           /           C   O   F   F   E   E
15:30 - 16:10   Friday 2 October
Keynote address (TBA)

(takes place in the Green room)
16:10 - 16:30   Friday 2 October
VB2020 closing

(takes place in the Green room)

Reserve papers

Note: should no need arise for the reserve papers to replace papers on the main programme, they will be presented in the Small Talks stream in sessions on set aside for them on Thursday and Friday afternoons (details will be announced during the conference).

 

Partnership opportunities

Various partnership opportunities are still available – for details contact Allison Sketchley by email or telephone +44 20 3920 6348.

We have placed cookies on your device in order to improve the functionality of this site, as outlined in our cookies policy. However, you may delete and block all cookies from this site and your use of the site will be unaffected. By continuing to browse this site, you are agreeing to Virus Bulletin's use of data as outlined in our privacy policy.