VB2018 Programme

 

Wednesday 3 October, 2018

Red room

Green room

Small talks

08:30 - 10:00   Wednesday 3 October
E   A   R   L   Y           M   O   R   N   I   N   G           R   E   F   R   E   S   H   M   E   N   T   S
10:30 - 10:50   Wednesday 3 October
VB2018 opening address
Martijn Grooten (Virus Bulletin)

(takes place in the Green room)
10:50 - 11:30   Wednesday 3 October
Keynote address (TBA)
John Lambert (Microsoft)

(takes place in the Green room)
11:30 - 12:00   Wednesday 3 October
Exploiting ActionScript3 interpreter
Boris Larin (Kaspersky Lab)
Anton Ivanov (Kaspersky Lab)
11:30 - 12:00   Wednesday 3 October
From Hacking Team to hacked team to…?
Filip Kafka (ESET)
12:00 - 12:30   Wednesday 3 October
Analysing compiled binaries using logic
Thais Moreira Hamasaki (F-Secure)
12:00 - 12:30   Wednesday 3 October
TBA
Masashi Nishihata (Citizen Lab)
John Scott Railton (Citizen Lab)
12:30 - 14:00   Wednesday 3 October
L   U   N   C   H
14:00 - 14:30   Wednesday 3 October
Unpacking the packed unpacker: reversing an Android anti-analysis library
Maddie Stone (Google)
14:00 - 14:30   Wednesday 3 October
Draw me like one of your French APTs – expanding our descriptive palette for digital threat actors
Juan Andres Guerrero-Saade (Insikt Group, Recorded Future)
14:00 - 15:30   Wednesday 3 October
The botnet landscape - live threats and steps for mitigation
Peter Dorey (Spamhaus Technology)
14:30 - 15:00   Wednesday 3 October
The missing link in the chain? Android network analysis
Rowland Yu (Sophos)
14:30 - 15:00   Wednesday 3 October
Now you see it, now you don't: wipers in the wild
Saher Naumaan (BAE Systems Applied Intelligence)
 
15:00 - 15:30   Wednesday 3 October
VB2018 partner presentation (TBA)
15:00 - 15:30   Wednesday 3 October
Who wasn’t responsible for Olympic Destroyer?
Paul Rascagneres (Cisco Talos)
Warren Mercer (Cisco Talos)
 
15:30 - 16:00   Wednesday 3 October
T   E   A   /   C   O   F   F   E   E
16:00 - 16:30   Wednesday 3 October
DOKKAEBI: Documents of Korean and Evil Binary
Jaeki Kim (Financial Security Institute)
Kyoung-Ju Kwak (Financial Security Institute)
Min-Chang Jang (Financial Security Institute)
16:00 - 16:30   Wednesday 3 October
Fire & ice: making and breaking macOS firewalls
Patrick Wardle (Digita Security)
16:00 - 17:30   Wednesday 3 October
Workshop: Manual kernel mode malware analysis
Vanja Svajcer (Cisco Talos)
16:30 - 17:00   Wednesday 3 October
Lazarus Group: one mahjong game played with different sets of tiles
Peter Kalnai (ESET)
Michal Poslusny (ESET)
16:30 - 17:00   Wednesday 3 October
Code signing flaw in macOS
Thomas Reed (Malwarebytes)
 
17:00 - 17:30   Wednesday 3 October
Since the hacking of Sony Pictures
Minseok (Jacky) Cha (AhnLab)
 
19:30 - 21:00   Wednesday 3 October
V   B   2   0   1   8           D   r   i   n   k   s           R   e   c   e   p   t   i   o   n

 

Thursday 4 October, 2018

Red room

Green room

Small talks

08:00 - 09:00   Thursday 4 October
E   A   R   L   Y           M   O   R   N   I   N   G           R   E   F   R   E   S   H   M   E   N   T   S
09:00 - 09:30   Thursday 4 October
Last-minute paper (TBA)
09:30 - 10:00   Thursday 4 October
VBA + AMSI: evening the score with macro malware
Giulia Biagini (Microsoft)
09:30 - 10:00   Thursday 4 October
Last-minute paper (TBA)
10:00 - 10:30   Thursday 4 October
VB2018 partner presentation (TBA)
10:00 - 10:30   Thursday 4 October
Last-minute paper (TBA)
10:30 - 11:00   Thursday 4 October
T   E   A   /   C   O   F   F   E   E
11:00 - 11:30   Thursday 4 October
The dark side of WebAssembly
Aishwarya Lonkar (Symantec)
Siddhesh Chandrayan (Symantec)
11:00 - 11:30   Thursday 4 October
Last-minute paper (TBA)
11:30 - 12:00   Thursday 4 October
TBA
11:30 - 12:00   Thursday 4 October
Last-minute paper (TBA)
12:00 - 12:30   Thursday 4 October
VB2018 partner presentation (TBA)
12:00 - 12:30   Thursday 4 October
Last-minute paper (TBA)
12:30 - 14:00   Thursday 4 October
L   U   N   C   H
14:00 - 14:30   Thursday 4 October
Last-minute paper (TBA)
14:00 - 14:30   Thursday 4 October
Uncovering the wholesale industry of social media fraud: from botnet to bulk reseller panels
Masarah Paquet-Clouston (GoSecure)
14:00 - 15:30   Thursday 4 October
Workshop: Android malware reverse engineering for the brave
Axelle Apvrille (Fortinet)
14:30 - 15:00   Thursday 4 October
Last-minute paper (TBA)
14:30 - 15:00   Thursday 4 October
Explain Ethereum smart contract hacking like I am five
Zoltan Balazs (MRG Effitas)
 
15:00 - 15:30   Thursday 4 October
Last-minute paper (TBA)
15:00 - 15:30   Thursday 4 October
Anatomy of an attack: detecting and defeating CRASHOVERRIDE
Joe Slowik (Dragos)
 
15:30 - 16:00   Thursday 4 October
T   E   A   /   C   O   F   F   E   E
16:00 - 16:30   Thursday 4 October
Internet balkanization: why are we raising borders online?
Stefan Tanase (Ixia)
16:00 - 16:30   Thursday 4 October
TBA
16:30 - 17:00   Thursday 4 October
Where have all the good hires gone?
Lysa Myers (ESET)
16:30 - 17:00   Thursday 4 October
Little Brother is watching - we know all your secrets!
Siegfried Rasthofer (Fraunhofer SIT)
Stephan Huber (Fraunhofer SIT)
Steven Arzt (Fraunhofer SIT)
19:30 - 23:30   Thursday 4 October
P   r   e   -   d   i   n   n   e   r           d   r   i   n   k   s           f   o   l   l   o   w   e   d           b   y           g   a   l   a           d   i   n   n   e   r

 

Friday 5 October, 2018

Red room

Green room

Small talks

08:30 - 09:30   Friday 5 October
E   A   R   L   Y           M   O   R   N   I   N   G           R   E   F   R   E   S   H   M   E   N   T   S
09:30 - 10:00   Friday 5 October
Tracking Mirai variants
Ya Liu (Qihoo)
Hui Wang (Qihoo)
10:00 - 10:30   Friday 5 October
Hide'n'Seek: an adaptive peer-to-peer IoT botnet
Adrian Șendroiu (Bitdefender)
Vladimir Diaconescu (Bitdefender)
10:00 - 10:30   Friday 5 October
Observing cybercriminals at global scale in their natural habitat - XMPP (Jabber) and DNS
Dhia Mahjoub (Cisco Umbrella (OpenDNS))
Jason Passwaters (Intel471)
10:30 - 11:00   Friday 5 October
T   E   A   /   C   O   F   F   E   E
11:00 - 11:30   Friday 5 October
Starving malware authors through dynamic classification
Karishma Sanghvi (Microsoft)
Joe Blackbird (Microsoft)
11:00 - 11:30   Friday 5 October
The modality of morality in domain names
Paul Vixie (Farsight Security)
11:30 - 12:00   Friday 5 October
TBA
11:30 - 12:00   Friday 5 October
Office bugs on the rise
Gabor Szappanos (Sophos)
12:00 - 12:30   Friday 5 October
VB2018 partner presentation (TBA)
12:00 - 12:30   Friday 5 October
From drive-by download to drive-by mining: understanding the new paradigm
Jérôme Segura (Malwarebytes)
12:30 - 14:00   Friday 5 October
L   U   N   C   H
14:00 - 14:30   Friday 5 October
Under the hood - the automotive challenge
Inbar Raz (Argus Cyber Security)
14:00 - 14:30   Friday 5 October
Windows Defender under the microscope: a reverse engineer's perspective
Alexei Bulazel (River Loop Security)
14:30 - 15:00   Friday 5 October
Security issues of IoV devices
Spencer Hsieh (Trend Micro)
Aaron Luo (Trend Micro)
14:30 - 15:00   Friday 5 October
Fake News, Inc.
Andrew Brandt (Independent researcher)
15:00 - 15:30   Friday 5 October
T   E   A   /   C   O   F   F   E   E
15:30 - 16:10   Friday 5 October
Keynote address (TBA)
Wendy Nather (Duo Security)

(takes place in the Green room)
16:10 - 16:30   Friday 5 October
Conference closing session
Martijn Grooten (Virus Bulletin)

(takes place in the Green room)

Reserve papers

Note: Should no need arise for the reserve papers to replace papers in the main programme, they will each be presented in the Small Talks stream on Friday 5 October.

 

Registration

Registration for VB2018 will open soon!